2004
Home ] Up ] 23rd September ] 14th October ] 11th November ] Final Positions ]

Poole & East Dorset Cross Country League 2004

 Congratulations to the individual and team winners:

 Year 6/7 Boys

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     G. Atkins (Hamworthy)                        1st     Broadstone Middle

2nd=   J. Partridge (Lockyers)                       2nd    Baden Powell & St. Peter’s

2nd=   M. Dear (Turlin Moor)                        3rd    Hamworthy Middle

 Year 6/7 Girls

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     N. Guiney (B. Powell & St.P)                 1st     Broadstone Middle

2nd    S.Notley (St. Mary’s)                          2nd    Broadstone Middle “B”

3rd    A. Moore (Broadstone)                        3rd    Baden Powell & St. Peter’s

Year 8/9 Boys

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     J. Farrow (Corfe Hills)                       1st     Broadstone Middle

2nd    B. Kendrick (Corfe Hills)                     2nd    Poole High

3rd    R. Davies (Corfe Hills)                        3rd    Poole Grammar

 Year 8/9 Girls

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     B. Neale (Corfe Hills)                          1st     Parkstone Grammar

2nd    D. Cocking (Parkstone GS)                   2nd    Corfe Hills

3rd    E. Partridge (Corfe Hills)                    3rd    Broadstone Middle

 Year 10/11 Boys

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     M. Clark (Poole GS)                                      1st     Poole Grammar

2nd    D. Russell (Carter CSC)                       2nd    Poole High

3rd    L. De Ben (Carter CSC)                       3rd    Carter Community Sports C.

 Year 10/11 Girls

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     H. Hughes (Parkstone GS)           1st     Parkstone Grammar

2nd    L. Webb (Corfe Hills)                         2nd    Corfe Hills

3rd    S. Newbury (Parkstone GS)                 3rd    Poole High

 Year 12/13 Boys

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     D. Cheney (Poole GS)                           1st     Canford

2nd    C. Wilson (Rossmore)                           2nd    Canford “B”

3rd    J. Ings (Canford)                                3rd    Canford “C”

 Year 12/13 Girls

Individuals                                         Teams

1st     L. Dixon (Corfe Hills)                          1st     Canford

2nd    V. Ingham (Corfe Hills)                        2nd    Corfe Hills

3rd    L. Watton (Lytchett M.)                      3rd    Canford “B”

Please note that guest runners from outside the Poole & East Dorset area cannot win the league, but we happy for them to compete and help raise the overall standard of the races. Particularly fine performances were recorded in the Year 6/7 Girls’ category by N. Bissett (St. Leonard’s), in the Year 12/13 Boys’ age group by K. Hackett (Blandford) and by Z. Lamb (Blandford) in the Year 8/9 Girls’ category.

In all, 869 different children have competed (497 boys and 372 girls) while 363 competed at least three of the races (204 boys and 159 girls). This is a tremendous participation rate; my thanks to all staff in schools for encouraging their pupils to take part.

Thanks to the various authorities for allowing us to use our three non-school venues: Upton House, Sandbanks and Canford Park Arena, and to Ferndown Upper for staging the final race which incorporated the Poole & East Dorset Championships. Grateful thanks to colleagues who helped manage the large numbers of pupils at each of the races: Jerry Orme and Dave Kirk (timekeepers), Caroline Barrett (finish tickets), Fiona McKinley, Chris Branford and John Pallister (funnel), John James and Phil Burgess (course marking).

Details will be sent out soon to all those runners who are selected to represent Poole & East Dorset in the Dorset Schools’ Championships at King’s Park, Bournemouth, on January 22nd 2005. 

In addition, a small team representing the League will be competing in a cross country match in Brittany on Sunday 19th December.

Peter Fryer

Canford School

13th December 2004