Dorset Schools Cross Country Championships 2001
Home ] Up ]

Results: Minor Girls Junior Girls Intermediate Girls Senior Girls Minor Boys Junior Boys Intermediate Boys Senior Boys

Bryanston School

Saturday 20th January 2001

Download word document

The cold weather of recent days made the ground quite firm, but this was a welcome change from the recent floods which only a week previously had threatened the planned courses.  Quentin Craddock and his team of willing colleagues provided a tough, testing but safe course for almost three hundred runners who braved the cold at the annual Dorset Schools' Cross Country Championships.  The DSAA is grateful to Bryanston School for making the afternoon such a success.

 

In the Minor Boys race, there was an impressive win for Colfox's Luke Greenwood, representing South and West, who came home 21 seconds ahead of Andrew Mapstone of Beaminster who held off Joe Astley of Upton Juniors.  Despite the one-two for South and West, it was Poole and East who finished team winners.

 

In the Minor Girls race, there was another clear winner: Amanda Bailey from Twynham finished 18 seconds clear of Sherborne's Mila Gordon-Creed with Broadstone Middle's Heidi Burton holding off team mate, Sarah Jane Trehane (Castle Court) for third.   Poole and East were convincing team winners.

 

In the Junior Boys' race, Craig Bravington (Winton School) shook off the effects of illness to defend the title he won last year. Sean Hogan (Corfe Hills) never gave up the chase and the pair finished well clear of Ashley Wilson (Colfox) in third place.  With five finishers in the first seven, however, there was no doubting South and West's dominance in this age group.

 

There was a runaway victory for Parkstone Grammar School's Natalie Real in the Junior Girls' race as she finished more than half a minute clear of Katy Morris (Colfox).  She in turn finished a comfortable margin ahead of Amber Austin (Parkstone GS), still rejoicing after the news that she had been invited to attend trials at Loughborough for inclusion in the 2008 Olympic Squad.  With their six scorers finishing in the first twelve, South and West again dominated the team race.

 

In the Intermediate Boys' race, only eleven seconds covered the first four finishers: Bryanston's Max Lacy, despite being a year younger than many of his rivals, finished an impressive winner, with Portchester's in-form Colin McCourt a fast finishing runner-up.  Bryanston's Chris Hillier just held off Colfox's Antony Morris for the bronze medal, while in the team race, North Dorset proved comfortable winners.

 

Ruth Chadney (Colfox) was a decisive winner in the Intermediate Girls's race.  Despite her talent, this was her first county schools' title over the country and a fitting reward for her persistance and dedication. Glenmoor's Kelly Gobey was an isolated second, while BSG's Kathryn Bostock had to draw on all her reserves to hold off Anneka Smith (All Saints) in the battle for bronze.  Bournemouth were the team winners.

 

Fresh from winning the Dorset Clubs' title a fortnight ago, Patrick Hogben (Thomas Hardye) proved much too strong for his rivals in the Senior Boys race. The closest finish of the day saw Tom Gunning (Thomas Hardye) using his track speed to overhaul Poole Grammar's Joe Lane on the line.  The timekeepers were unable to separate them.  In a close-fought team competition, Bournemouth edged home ahead of Poole and East.

 

The Senior Girls race saw a clean sweep for South and West who took all the medals: Laura Bale (Beaminster) was a comfortable winner from Kelly Borthwick (Weymouth College) and Kirsten Pakes (Thomas Hardye).  Not surprisingly, with four scorers to count, they comfortable won the team race.

 

In a fortnight's time the best runners in the county will be competing in the South West Schools' Championships to be held in Ferndown.

 

Dorset Schools' Athletics Association now has its own web site.  Results and information will be posted as they become available. (dsaa.org.uk)

 

 

Minor Girls

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

1

A Bailey

Bourne

7.41

 

1

N Real

P & East

11.20

2

Mila Gordon-Creed

North

7.59

 

2

Katy Morris

S & West

11.55

3

H Burton

P & East

8.08

 

3

A Austin

P & East

12.00

4

S Trehane

P & East

8.12

 

4

Leila Francis

North

12.04

5

Hannah Carter

North

8.34

 

5

Christina Evans

S & West

12.11

6

I Carrioni-Burnett

Bourne

8.39

 

6

Laura Aston

North

12.15

7

L Webb

P & East

8.41

 

7

L Dixon

P & East

12.16

8

Hannah Jeanes

S & West

8.43

 

8

Abbie Lawson

S & West

12.19

9

Sinead MacPhee

North

8.54

 

9

Nicky Hamblin

S & West

12.21

10

S Guiney

P & East

9.00

 

10

Aimee Bowles

S & West

12.26

11

Rosie McGuinness

North

9.06

 

11

M Trew

P & East

12.39

12

C Reeks

P & East

9.07

 

12

Amy Dowding

S & West

12.43

13

H Slade

Bourne

9.08

 

13

K Steel

P & East

12.45

14

Lucy Ramsbottom

S & West

9.11

 

14

Jenna Rogers

S & West

12.51

15

 Ingham

P & East

9.12

 

15

L McGregor

Bourne

13.08

16

L Andrews

P & East

9.13

 

16

D Cracknell

P & East

13.10

17

H Hughes

P & East

9.15

 

17

Tanya Walton

North

13.22

18

T Mountain

P & East

9.16

 

18

J Holloway

Bourne

13.26

19

Tattie Woodhouse

North

9.20

 

19

C Chemter

Bourne

13.28

20

F Povey

Bourne

9.22

 

20

Iona Sinclair

North

13.35

21

L Cunningham

P & East

9.23

 

21

J Wadsworth

P & East

13.36

22

C Jenkin

Bourne

9.24

 

22

V Ingham

P & East

13.40

23

B Harris

P & East

9.24

 

23

Kerry Reynolds

S & West

13.46

24

Sarah Brady

North

9.26

 

24

Katie Kennard

North

13.48

25

S Nesbitt

P & East

9.28

 

25

Lucy Percival

North

13.49

26

Rosie Benham-Fawcett

North

9.31

 

26

Sophie Leverton

S & West

13.51

27

Elizabeth Raleigh

North

9.33

 

27

Laura Robinson

North

13.58

28

Victoria Innell

North

9.34

 

28

Charlotte Watts

S & West

14.00

29

Zoe Lamb

North

9.35

 

29

Emma Biddell

S & West

14.14

30

Kerry Damen

S & West

9.36

 

30

Georgie Cumming

North

14.17

31

Camilla Cookson

North

9.40

 

31

Vicky Creevy

North

14.22

32

Natasha Coates

North

9.43

 

32

N Selby

P & East

14.27

33

H O'neile

P & East

9.48

 

33

Rachel Locke

S & West

14.44

34

Jackie Cameron

North

9.48

 

34

N White

Bourne

14.48

35

Sam Barrow

S & West

9.50

 

35

Alice Hallaran

North

14.49

36

Lucy Davis

S & West

9.50

 

36

A Hunter

North

14.49

37

Caroline Harris

North

9.51

 

37

S Norman

Bourne

15.00

38

M Harling

Bourne

9.53

 

38

M Holman

P & East

15.04

39

Freya Broughton

North

9.53

 

39

Poppy Strange

North

15.11

40

L Birkett

Bourne

9.57

 

40

C Rottenburg

North

15.17

41

A Holgate

Bourne

9.59

 

41

E Rogers

Bourne

15.55

42

C Oliver

Bourne

10.16

 

42

Kylie Hansford

S & West

16.57

43

Sarah New

S & West

10.26

 

 

 

 

 

44

Debbie Turner

S & West

10.29

 

 

 

 

 

45

Laura Talbot

S & West

10.42

 

 

 

 

 

46

Amy Claridge

S & West

11.17

 

 

 

 

 

47

Hollie Jessop

S & West

11.21

 

 

 

 

 

48

Jessica Porter

S & West

11.23

 

 

 

 

 

49

Nadine Higgins

S & West

11.49

 

 

 

 

 

50

Charlotte Cotterell

S & West

11.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Girls

 

 

 

 

Senior Girls

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

1

Ruth Chadney

S & West

17.50

 

1

Laura Bale

S & West

17.59

2

K Gobey

Bourne

19.22

 

2

Kelly Borthwick

S & West

18.42

3

K Bostock

Bourne

19.35

 

3

Kirsten Pakes

S & West

18.59

4

Anneka Smith

S & West

19.36

 

4

L Horwood

P & East

20.41

5

A Horwood

P & East

19.38

 

5

J Molloy

P & East

20.43

6

H Balme

North

20.01

 

6

Kelly Thomson

S & West

20.44

7

Laura King

S & West

20.07

 

7

Amy Carson

North

22.13

8

Catherine Atkinson

North

20.11

 

8

Jocelyn Hird

North

22.21

9

Amelia Vaughan

North

20.12

 

9

J Vorenburg

P & East

24.51

10

A Bewley

Bourne

20.56

 

 

 

 

 

11

H Langdown

P & East

21.05

 

 

 

 

 

12

J Bennett

Bourne

21.12

 

 

 

 

 

13

Sophie Johnson

North

22.11

 

 

 

 

 

14

A Trehane

P & East

22.14

 

 

 

 

 

15

H Brehaut

P & East

22.15

 

 

 

 

 

16

Annie Morrissey

North

22.35

 

 

 

 

 

17

Kate Hansford

S & West

22.39

 

 

 

 

 

18

H Arbuthnott

Bourne

22.52

 

 

 

 

 

19

K Bicker

Bourne

22.55

 

 

 

 

 

20

C Burge

P & East

23.29

 

 

 

 

 

21

C Cran

North

24.01

 

 

 

 

 

22

L Smith

Bourne

24.03

 

 

 

 

 

23

Jo Wylie

S & West

24.08

 

 

 

 

 

24

K Hector

P & East

24.23

 

 

 

 

 

25

L Travis

Bourne

24.24

 

 

 

 

 

26

K Callaghan

P & East

24.28

 

 

 

 

 

27

Carly Swann

S & West

25.05

 

 

 

 

 

28

T Oetker

North

25.07

 

 

 

 

 

29

Kimberley Bashford

North

25.08

 

 

 

 

 

30

J Cross

Bourne

25.14

 

 

 

 

 

31

Harriet Slater

S & West

26.09

 

 

 

 

 

32

S Baynes

Bourne

27.25

 

 

 

 

 

33

Beatrice Robinson

North

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

Linda Schofield

S & West

29.18

 

 

 

 

 

35

Kerry Chant

S & West

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

S Baldwin

P & East

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Kate Miller

S & West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls

Overall Scoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bourne

North

S&W

P&E

 

 

 

 

Year 7

100

70

166

51

 

 

 

 

Junior

164

96

46

51

 

 

 

 

Inter

64

73

79

89

 

 

 

 

Senior

DNC

DNC

12

DNC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aggregate points

DNC

DNC

303

DNC

 

 

 


 

 

Minor Boys

 

 

 

 

Junior Boys

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

1

Luke Greenwood

S & West

7.01

 

1

C Bravington

Bourne

16.03

2

Andrew Mapstone

S & West

7.22

 

2

S Hogan

P & East

16.19

3

J Astley

P & East

7.29

 

3

Ashley Wilson

S & West

16.51

4

D Russell

P & East

7.34

 

4

Joe Carter

S & West

16.55

5

H Moore

Bourne

7.42

 

5

Andy Borthwick

S & West

17.01

6

William Osborne

North

7.43

 

6

Adam Cleaver

S & West

17.11

7

T Shakespeare

P & East

7.44

 

7

Lee Watts

S & West

17.19

8

F Strange

P & East

7.47

 

8

M Baker

Bourne

17.41

9

C Esson

P & East

7.47

 

9

D Cheney

P & East

17.43

10

Andrew Walker

North

7.50

 

10

Joe Allen

S & West

17.46

11

Morgan Faverty

S & West

7.52

 

11

David Nicholls

North

17.54

12

John Kingston

S & West

7.55

 

12

James Carter

North

17.59

13

Max Nash

S & West

7.56

 

13

Austin Fairley

S & West

18.00

14

P Selfe

P & East

8.00

 

14

Fry

North

18.02

15

S Flynn

Bourne

8.06

 

15

J Fitzgerald

North

18.14

16

M Jones

P & East

8.07

 

16

R Mcwilliams

P & East

18.19

17

Carl Lewis

S & West

8.07

 

17

J Gibson

P & East

18.23

18

Sam Carter

S & West

8.09

 

18

Jack Southgate

S & West

18.26

19

D O'Donnell

Bourne

8.11

 

19

Ben Wood

North

18.29

20

L De Ben

P & East

8.12

 

20

 Whight

P & East

18.31

21

Hugh Shone

S & West

8.12

 

21

Toby Bowles

S & West

18.33

22

Daniel Howell

North

8.14

 

22

K Welch

Bourne

18.41

23

D Bennett

P & East

8.16

 

23

 Woods

P & East

18.43

24

Jamie Filkins

North

8.17

 

24

R Ashford

Bourne

18.50

25

 Roweberry

P & East

8.21

 

25

T Cowley

Bourne

18.52

26

Liam Twigg

North

8.23

 

26

 Mellor

P & East

18.54

27

M Lincold

Bourne

8.26

 

27

 Turland

P & East

18.55

28

Jamie Smibert

North

8.28

 

28

C Cherrett

Bourne

18.56

29

James Wright

S & West

8.29

 

29

Jack Adams

North

18.56

30

S Trapp

P & East

8.29

 

30

Steve Smith

North

18.58

31

Matthew Condliffe

S & West

8.32

 

31

Ed Harris

North

19.03

32

Matthew Hewitt

North

8.33

 

32

 Jeanes

P & East

19.07

33

Paul Curtis

North

8.35

 

33

 Cooke

P & East

19.15

34

Tristan Savage

North

8.36

 

34

Tom Casey

North

19.20

35

Robbie Sampson

North

8.38

 

35

Tom Shanks

North

19.21

36

Andrew Fyffe

North

8.39

 

36

Edward Pitt-Ford

North

19.35

37

Terry Marsh

S & West

8.40

 

37

Graham Furley

S & West

19.39

38

G Meredith-Os

P & East

8.42

 

38

Joe Clarke

North

19.55

39

Ben Riley

S & West

8.44

 

39

Richard Garratt

North

20.01

40

Ian Haskell

North

8.45

 

40

C Wells

P & East

20.34

41

Matthew Royal

North

8.47

 

41

Carl Tudor

North

22.13

42

Josh Smith

North

8.49

 

42

Iain Kitching

S & West

23.23

43

D Stroud

Bourne

8.54

 

 

 

 

 

44

Chris Bush

S & West

9.01

 

 

 

 

 

45

Ben Ward

S & West

9.13

 

 

 

 

 

46

Tadgh Wade

North

9.26

 

 

 

 

 

47

James Lucas

S & West

13.00

 

 

 

 

 

48

Jimmy King

S & West

13.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Boys

 

 

 

 

Senior Boys

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

 

Pos

Name

Team

Time

1

M Lacy

North

20.32

 

1

Paddy Hogben

S & West

25.56

2

C McCourt

Bourne

20.37

 

2

Tom Gunning

S & West

26.41

3

C Hillier

North

20.42

 

3

J Lane

P & East

26.41

4

Anthony Morris

S & West

20.43

 

4

Laurie Copper

North

26.50

5

Richard Beasley

S & West

21.27

 

5

T Oliver

Bourne

26.53

6

Sam Jackson

North

21.39

 

6

Tom Hayball

S & West

26.57

7

Dan Cree

S & West

21.53

 

7

W Pearson

P & East

27.24

8

Alex Crutchley

North

21.57

 

8

C Parr

Bourne

27.46

9

James Bailey

North

21.58

 

9

Charles Lawrence

Bourne

28.16

10

P Burton

P & East

22.15

 

10

Christian Clements

Bourne

28.26

11

Phillip Bale

S & West

22.19

 

11

Tim Harris

P & East

28.33

12

James Blackmore

S & West

22.21

 

12

Piers Boshier

North

28.50

13

J Lambourne

Bourne

22.26

 

13

R Halliday

North

29.31

14

Tim Blunoy

North

22.28

 

14

A Brooks

P & East

29.50

15

James Pearson

North

23.13

 

15

P Wigfield

P & East

30.16

16

George Worlledge

North

23.15

 

16

Richard Fox

North

30.24

17

C Pitt-Ford

North

23.15

 

17

N Radford

North

30.24

18

 Flood

P & East

23.18

 

18

D Dooley

P & East

30.48

19

 Manuel

P & East

23.23

 

19

A Dufty

P & East

30.54

20

A Findlay

Bourne

23.26

 

20

Matthew Burge

P & East

30.55

21

S Mussell

Bourne

23.41

 

21

Chris Carr

North

31.23

22

William Hollins

S & West

23.48

 

22

Edward Ball

North

31.51

23

R Dixon-Gough

Bourne

23.59

 

23

Chris Champion

North

32.39

24

E Benham

P & East

24.07

 

24

C Nobel

North

32.55

25

Sam Evans

S & West

24.08

 

25

James Houlton

North

33.26

26

R McTaggert

Bourne

24.11

 

26

Ramsey Fox

North

34.51

27

James Dutton

North

24.14

 

 

 

 

 

28

Mark Damen

S & West

24.19

 

 

 

 

 

29

Zephan Trent

North

24.23

 

 

 

 

 

30

C Rimmer

P & East

24.27

 

 

 

 

 

31

J Sumner

North

24.33

 

 

 

 

 

32

Jason De Savery

North

24.34

 

 

 

 

 

33

David Hamilton

S & West

24.44

 

 

 

 

 

34

I Cunningham

P & East

24.59

 

 

 

 

 

35

 Jamieson

P & East

25.14

 

 

 

 

 

36

S Dunn

P & East

25.27

 

 

 

 

 

37

B Wills

North

25.28

 

 

 

 

 

38

S Mann

P & East

25.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys

Overall Scoring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bourne

North

S&W

P&E

 

 

 

 

Year 7

DNC

116

56

45

 

 

 

 

Junior

108

100

35

87

 

 

 

 

Inter

105

41

61

135

 

 

 

 

Senior

32

45

DNC

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

aggregate points

DNC

302

DNC

302